A+ R A-

Press Releases

IFTA Announces Nominees for the 11th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards

The Irish Film and Television Academy is delighted to announce the shortlist of nominees in 40 strongly contested categories for the 11th annual Irish Film and Television Awards, which takes place on Saturday 5th April at the DoubleTree at Hilton Burlington Road and broadcast primetime on RTÉ ONE (reaching 1.24 Million viewers last year).

Nominations are announced in categories across film and television, celebrating the highest standard of Irish talent over the past twelve months. All IFTA’s categories have been shortlisted by Members of the Irish Film & Television Academy alongside a select Jury panel of industry experts from around the world.  IFTA received 311 titles submitted for consideration in the 2013 Awards.

Academy CEO, Aine Moriarty stated that:    “This year’s Nominations showcase to the world what Ireland’s small but excellent film and television community has to offer.  Their hard work over the last 12 months has delivered world-class standards with some of the most diverse and engaging Irish films, dramas and documentaries along with great entertainment and factual programmes. We look forward to acknowledging and celebrating the great work of the home industry on the Ceremony night ahead”.

The feature films nominated for Best Film are the visual horror feast of Byzantium; the blackly comic priestly dilemma of Calvary; the intimate and happy-go-lucky Run & Jump;  the haunting, poetic and uplifting drama The Sea; and comedy hurdles of the Irish groom-to-be in The Stag;  Four of the five best films also get nominations for Best Script; John Banville for The Sea;  Ailbhe Keogan Run & Jump; John Michael McDonagh for Calvary and the duo of John Butler & Peter McDonald for The Stag.

Ruiri Robinson is nominated for Director Film for his debut Sci-fi feature film The Last Days on Mars alongside John Butler, Neil Jordan and John Michael McDonagh.

In the Actor in a Leading Role Film category, Brendan Gleeson is nominated for Calvary alongside Domhnall Gleeson’s performance in the Richard Curtis film About Time; as is Ciarán Hinds shortlisted for his skillful turn in The Sea and The Stag’s leading-man performance by Andrew Scott.

Antonia Campbell-Hughes is in good company within Actress in a Leading Role Film with her 3096 Days performance alongside Saoirse Ronan’s turn in Byzantium; Both are joined by new acting talents Jane McGrath who performs in the Irish boy-racer film Black Ice and Kelly Thornton for her achievement in the lively family saga of Life’s a Breeze.

Nominee Actors in Supporting Roles in Film are Colin Farrell for Saving Mr Banks, Michael Fassbender for Twelve year’s  a Slave;  Edward MacLiam for Run & Jump and Peter McDonald who is nominated for The Stag.

Sinead Cusack is nominated for Supporting Actress in Film for The Sea alonside Fionnula Flannigan for Life’s a Breeze; Amy Huberman for The Stag and Orla O’Rourke for her performance in Calvary.

Television Drama being produced across Ireland north and south, continues to enthral both Irish and International audiences with compelling scripts, great direction and performances all round.  Northern Irish based police investigations drama The Fall is nominated alongside the epic fantasy Game of Thrones and the new historical action drama Vikings which is shot in Co Wicklow.  Dublin based Dramas also feature strongly with the period-set crime investigation series Quirke being nominated as well as the gritty urban drama Love/Hate.

Actor Lead role in Television sees Gabriel Byrne being nominated for his performance in Quirke, Jamie Dornan shortlisted for the Fall, Chris O’Dowd for Moone Boy, and Tom Vaughan Lawlor for Love/Hate.

Deirdre O’Kane has been shortlisted for her role as Mrs Moone in Moone Boy.  Eva Birthistle’s performance in Amber has ensured her nomination alongside Love/Hate’s Mary Murray and Charlie Murphy.

Allen Leech is shortlisted for his role as Tom in Downton Abbey in the supporting Actor Television category along with Liam Cunningham and Aidan Gillen for Game of Thrones as is Peter Coonan for his performance in Love/Hate this series.   Victoria Smurfit is nominated for Dracula alongside Michelle Fairley for Game of Thrones; Elaine Cassidy for the Paradise and Coilfhionn Dunne of Love/Hate.

The TV Entertainment category this year shortlists very popular audience programmes that are entertaining and engaging the nation; Irish Pictorial Weekly and Mrs Brown Boys are nominated alongside Moone Boy and The Late late Show’s episode which featured Majella O’Donnell’s brave charity act.

A great mix and diverse programmes have come through in the single TV Documentary category with Danny Boy: The Ballad that Bewitched the World receiving its nomination alongside the Belvedere College The Scholarship – Class of 2018; Also nominated is The Disappeared which tells the story of those killed and secretely burried in Northern Ireland and shortlisted too is Donal Walsh – My Story documentary about the brave young Kerryman.

In Current Affairs/ News, Tonight with Vincent Browne’s programme on the IBRC debate is nominated alongside RTE’s Breach of Trust programme exposing the créche industry in Ireland as is their Inside Irish Nationwide programme with Richard Curran and BBC Northern Ireland’s Spotlight: Housing – Whatever It Takes about corruption within the Housing Executive in NI.

The Irish Film & Television Awards Ceremony will showcase the best of Ireland’s creative talent both in front and behind the scenes, and will acknowledge Irish excellence and achievements. The ceremony will welcome a host of film stars, TV personalities, directors, producers and distinguished guests to celebrate the undisputed talent that exists within the film and television industries in Ireland.

The full list of IFTA nominees is below.


11th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards

FILM NOMINATIONS:

 

Film

Byzantium (Alan Moloney, Stephen Woolley, Parallel Films, Number 9 Films)

Calvary (James Flynn, Chris Clark, Flora Fernandez Marengo, Octagon Films, Reprisal Films)

Run & Jump (Tamara Angie, David Collins, Martina Niland, Samson Films)

The Sea (David Collins, Samson Films)

The Stag (Robert Walpole, Rebecca O'Flanagan, Treasure Entertainment)

 

Director Film

John Butler, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

Neil Jordan, Byzantium (Parallel Films and Number 9 Films)

John Michael McDonagh, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)

Ruairi Robinson, The Last Days on Mars (Qwerty Films and Fantastic Films)

 

Script Film

John Banville, The Sea (Samson Films)

Ailbhe Keogan, Run & Jump (Samson Films)

John Michael McDonagh, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)

John Butler and Peter McDonald, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

 

Actor in a Lead Role Film

Brendan Gleeson, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)

Domhnall Gleeson, About Time (Universal Pictures)

Ciarán Hinds, The Sea (Samson Films)

Andrew Scott, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

 

Actress in a Leading Role Film

Antonia Campbell-Hughes, 3096 Days (Constantin Film)

Jane McGrath, Black Ice (Bandit Films)

Saoirse Ronan, Byzantium (Parallel Films & Number 9 Films)

Kelly Thornton, Life's A Breeze (Fastnet Films)

 

Actor in a Supporting Role Film

Colin Farrell, Saving Mr.Banks (Walt Disney Studios)

Michael Fassbender, 12 Years A Slave (Entertainment One)

Edward MacLiam, Run & Jump (Samson Films)

Peter McDonald, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

 

Actress in a Supporting Role Film

Sinead Cusack, The Sea (Samson Films)

Fionnula Flanagan, Life's A Breeze (Fastnet Films)

Amy Huberman, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

Orla O'Rourke, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)

 

International Film (sponsored by American Airlines)

12 Years a Slave

Gravity

Philomena

The Wolf of Wall Street

 

International Actor

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street

Michael Douglas Behind the Candelabra

Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club

 

International Actress

Amy Adams American Hustle

Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine

Sandra Bullock Gravity

Judi Dench Philomena

 

Drama in association with the Broadcasting Authority of Ireland

The Fall (Stephen Wright, Allan Cubitt, BBC Northern Ireland, Artists Studio)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Love/Hate (Suzanne McAuley, Steve Matthews, Octagon Films)

Quirke (Ed Guiney, John McColgan, Joan Egan, Element Pictures, Tyrone Productions, BBC Drama)

Vikings (Michael Hirst, Morgan O'Sullivan, James Flynn, History Channel)

 

Director TV Drama

David Caffrey, Love Hate (Octagon Films)

Ciaran Donnelly, Vikings (History Channel)

Ian Fitzgibbon, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions & Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

Thaddeus O'Sullivan, Amber (Screenworks)

 

Script Drama

Stuart Carolan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Neil Jordan, The Borgias (Octagon Films)

Nick Vincent Murphy & Chris O’Dowd, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

Conor McPherson, Quirke (Element Pictures and Tyrone Productions)

 

Actor in a Leading Role Television

Gabriel Byrne, Quirke (Element Pictures and Tyrone Productions)

Jamie Dornan, The Fall (BBC Northern Ireland and Artists Studio)

Chris O'Dowd, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions & Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

Tom Vaughan Lawlor, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

 

Actress in a Leading Role Television

Eva Birthistle, Amber (Screenworks)

Charlie Murphy, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Mary Murray, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Deirdre O'Kane, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions & Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

 

Actor in a Supporting Role Television

Peter Coonan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Liam Cunningham, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Aidan Gillen, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Allen Leech, Downton Abbey (Carnival Films)

 

Actress in a Supporting Role Television

Elaine Cassidy, The Paradise (Masterpiece and BBC Productions)

Caoilfhionn Dunne, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Michelle Fairley, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Victoria Smurfit, Dracula (NBC/SKY)

 

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (FILM/DRAMA)

 

Costume

Joan Bergin, Vikings

Consolata Boyle, Philomena

Lorna Marie Mugan, Ripper Street

Leonie Prendergast, Moone Boy

 

Director of Photography Film/Drama

PJ Dillon, Ripper Street

Kate McCullough, Here Was Cuba

Ruairi O’Brien, The Fall

Robbe Ryan, Philomena

 

Editing Film/Drama

Nick Emerson, Starred Up

Una Ni Dhonghaile, Ripper Street

Nathan Nugent, Run & Jump

Emer Reynolds, Here Was Cuba

 

Makeup & Hair sponsored by M.A.C.

Byzantium

The Fall

Ripper Street

Vikings

 

Production Design

Tom Conroy Vikings

Mark Geraghty, Ripper Street

Ton McCullough, The Fall

Donal Woods, Downton Abbey

 

Original Score

Liam Bates, Earthbound

Patrick Cassidy, Calvary

David Holmes, The Fall

Nick Seymour, The Summit

 

Sound Film/Drama

Game of Thrones

Here Was Cuba

Last Days on Mars

Ripper Street

 

TELEVISION PROGRAMMES

 

Childrens/Youth

An Ceoldrama

Doc McStuffins

Octonauts

Punky

 

Current Affairs

Breach of Trust (RTÉ)

Inside Irish Nationwide (Animo for RTÉ)

Spotlight Housing Whatever It Takes (BBC NI)

Vincent Browne Tonight (TV3)

 

Documentary

Danny Boy: The Ballad that Bewitched the World

Donal Walsh – My Story

The Disappeared

The Scholarship – Class of 2018

 

Documentary Series

1916 Seachtar Dearmadta

Bliain in Árainn Mhór

The Estate

John Lonergan’s Circus

 

Entertainment

Irish Pictorial Weekly

The Late Late Show

Moone Boy

Mrs Browns Boys

 

Factual

John Sheahan: A Dubliner

Nationwide

Seamus Heaney – Postscript – Imeall

The Zoo

 

Reality

Dúshlán 1881 – Living the Eviction

The Great Irish Bake Off

Jockey Eile

Operation Transformation

 

Sports

Batmen

Páidí Ó Sé - Rí an Pharóiste

R.O.G. The Ronan O’Gara Story

We Got Game

 

 

Irish Language

1916 Seachtar Dearmadta

An Ceoldrama

Scúp

Páidí Ó Sé - Rí an Pharóiste

 

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (TELEVISION)

 

Director TV

Anna Rodgers, Somebody to Love

Colm Bairéad, An Ceoldráma

Tom Johnston, Áine Lawlor: Facing Cancer

Maurice Sweeney, John Sheahan: A Dubliner

 

Director of Photography TV

Barry Donnellan, Secrets of the Irish Landscape

Ronan Fox, John Sheahan: A Dubliner

Richard Kendrick, In Good Hands The Power of Metal

John Murray, The Secret Life of the Shannon

 

Editing TV

Mick Mahon, John Sheahan: A Dubliner

Mick Mahon, We Got Game

Emer Reynolds, The Secret Life of the Shannon

Ray Roantree, Looking After No. 1

 

Sound TV

1916 Searchtar Dearmadta

John Sheahan: A Dubliner

R.O.G. The Ronan O’Gara Story

The Secret Life of the Shannon

 

 

The 11th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards will take place in Dublin on Saturday 5th April 2014, Broadcasting on RTÉ One at 9.35pm.

Press Office
Irish Film & Television Academy
Tel: +35316624120
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

Page 1 of 3

IFTA Announces Nominees for the 11th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards

27 Feb 2014

The Irish Film and Television Academy is delighted to announce the shortlist of nominees in 40 strongly contested categories for the 11th annual Irish...

IFTA’S Ceremony to be Hosted at The DoubleTree by Hilton Burlington Road, 5th April 2014

24 Feb 2014

The Irish Film & Television Academy (IFTA) has announced that the 11th Annual Irish Film and Television Awards ceremony will take place on Saturday,...

Brand Usage Guidelines

01 Jan 2014

Brand Usage Guidelines

Brand Usage Guidelines for the Irish Film & Television Academy (IFTA) and Irish Film & Television Awards. CORRECT USE OF OUR BRAND NAME:   Our...

Media Contact

For press enquiries please contact:

 

Tel: +353 1 6624120

 

Email: press@ifta.ie

 

Press Accreditation Form - IFTA Awards 2014 >>

Official Logos

statuette

The IFTA Press Centre houses official Irish Film & Television Academy logos

and artwork for use by Irish and international media.

Click here to download logos